Your question: What is amyl cinnamyl alcohol?

What is amyl Cinnamyl?

Amylcinnamyl Alcohol , also called alpha-amyl cinnamic alcohol, is a colorless to slightly yellow liquid with a light floral odor. … Amylcinnamyl Alcohol functions as a fragrance ingredient . Scientific Facts: Amylcinnamyl Alcohol is a synthetic fragrance compound that is insoluble in water.

What is cinnamyl alcohol used for?

In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamyl Alcohol is used in the formulation of bath products, body and hand products, perfumes, and tonics and other hair grooming aids. Cinnamyl Alcohol functions as a fragrance ingredient and as a flavoring agent .

Is Cinnamyl an alcohol?

Cinnamyl alcohol or styron is an organic compound that is found in esterified form in storax, Balsam of Peru, and cinnamon leaves. It forms a white crystalline solid when pure, or a yellow oil when even slightly impure.

Cinnamyl alcohol.

Names
ECHA InfoCard 100.216.224
EC Number 203-212-3
KEGG C02394
PubChem CID 5315892

Is cinnamyl alcohol safe for skin?

A volatile fragrance ingredient that contains extracts from cinnamon and balsam of Peru and is capable of aggravating skin.

Is cinnamyl alcohol halal to use?

Amylcinnamyl Alcohol as a Halal Fragrance

According to MCG (Muslim Consumer Group), amylcinnamyl alcohol is halal as cinnamyl alcohol is obtained from cinnamon and balsam leaves from Peru. Hence, it can be used by the Muslim community as well.

Is cinnamyl alcohol bad for your hair?

Although it’s not a short-chain or fatty alcohol, it’s on the okay list because it acts as a preservative and has no real effect on the hair.

THIS IS FUNNING:  How much alcohol does the average American drink a year?