Is cetearyl alcohol antibacterial?

Is cetearyl alcohol a disinfectant?

Let’s put the “Alcohol” in Cetearyl Alcohol to rest. IT IS NOT THE ALCOHOL LIKE YOU DRINK OR THE KIND YOU BUY AS A DISINFECTANT. … Cosmetic products labeled “alcohol free” are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol.

Is cetearyl alcohol considered alcohol?

Cetearyl alcohol is one of those alcohols. So, about that “alcohol-free” label. According to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), “alcohol-free” refers to the lack of ethyl alcohol—not alcohol in general. Fatty alcohols (like cetearyl alcohol) are fair game.

Why is alcohol in moisturizer?

High-molecular-weight, or “fatty,” alcohols like cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol mainly keep oil-and-water emulsions from separating, but they also add some extra emollience to the final product, which means it helps make the outer layer of the skin feel smoother and softer.

Is cetyl alcohol made from coconut?

Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils typically come from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, sugar beets, or soy plants.

Does cetearyl alcohol cause wrinkles?

These alcohols may be capable of causing breakouts, skin irritation, and wrinkles, but they’re unlikely to pose a more serious hazard. … These fatty alcohols include cetyl alcohol made from coconut oil, and stearyl alcohol which is made from coconut or vegetable oil.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Does all pure vanilla extract have alcohol?

What can I use instead of cetyl alcohol?

Depending on what you’re combining it with, coconut oil, vitamin E, jojoba oil, aloe vera, almond oil, sunflower oil, avocado oil, and even olive oil are all great emollients. That said, if you’re looking into alternatives to cetearyl alcohol because you’re concerned about safety, there’s no reason to worry!

Is cetyl alcohol natural?

Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.

Is Cetostearyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol same?

Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl (16 C) and stearyl alcohols (18 C) and is classified as a fatty alcohol.

Cetostearyl alcohol.

Names
CAS Number 67762-27-0
ChemSpider none
ECHA InfoCard 100.060.898
EC Number 267-008-6

Is ethyl alcohol safe for skin?

Topically applied ethanol (e.g. in the form of cosmetics or hand disinfectants) on un-lacerated human skin will not cause acute or systemic toxic effects, which can only occur if applied on damaged skin especially in children.

Is lanolin alcohol real alcohol?

Acetylated lanolin alcohol (sometimes known as sheep alcohol, lanolin alcohol, or wool alcohol) is a non-drying organic compound produced from lanolin, the fat of wool shearings, which has been reacted with acetic acid and a small amount of lye.

Acetylated lanolin alcohol.

Names
UNII SNN716810P
CompTox Dashboard ( EPA ) DTXSID401009932
THIS IS FUNNING:  Is 12% alcohol in wine strong?