Best answer: What does Total Wine pay in Texas?

How much does total wine pay per hour?

Total Wine & More Salaries

Job Title Salary
Cashier salaries – 53 salaries reported $13/hr
Sales Associate salaries – 52 salaries reported $14/hr
Front End Team Member salaries – 40 salaries reported $12/hr
Front End Cashier salaries – 35 salaries reported $12/hr

Does Total Wine pay well?

The average Total Wine & More salary ranges from approximately $33,628 per year for a Cashier to $165,000 per year for a District Manager. The average Total Wine & More hourly pay ranges from approximately $12 per hour for a Front End to $24 per hour for a Senior Specialist.

Is total wine a good place to work?

The company is a good, friendly company to work for. Working for a store like Total Wine and More is an odd paradox. On one hand you are expected to develop a large knowledge base about a wide variety of different wines, regions and styles but on the other you’re treated about the same way every retail salesperson is.

Do Total Wine employees get commission?

No, there are no commissions through Total Wine & More. This is a salary position, at least at corporate headquarters. The stores and managers of stores are differently compensated – they do earn commissions based on sales.

THIS IS FUNNING:  How safe is isopropyl alcohol?

How often do Total Wine employees get paid?

4 answers. The company pays biweekly.

What is the employee discount at Total Wine?

3 answers. 10% on store brand spirits.

What is the uniform at Total Wine?

Business Casual, black or kakhi pants with Total Wine polo shirt.

Do Total Wine employees get free wine?

CONSUMER EDUCATION CLASSES: We are proud to offer opportunities to further the product knowledge of our Team Members. A team member, plus guest, may attend our wine, beer and spirits classes for free in designated store locations.

How much do cashiers make at Total Wine?

Average Total Wine & More Cashier hourly pay in the United States is approximately $13.40, which is 20% above the national average.

Who are the owners of total wine?

North Bethesda, Maryland, U.S. Total Wine & More is a large, family-owned, privately held American alcohol retailer founded and led by brothers David Trone and Robert Trone.

How does total wine work?

Members earn 10 points for every dollar spent at Total Wine & More and 15 points per dollar on every Winery Direct or Spirits Direct purchase made at Total Wine & More.