Best answer: What alcohol can I use in French onion soup?

What alcohol is best for French onion soup?

Brandy or vermouth plus some white wine are my favorites. I do not love this soup with red wine, personally.

Do you need alcohol in French onion soup?

A good French onion soup needs a splash of alcohol, several times over! Dry French-style cidre from Nicolas Vahé. … I always add a healthy splash of good white wine to my French onion soup. Yes, white wine, the tannins of red wine totally kill the flavor profile (there’s an extra secret tip for you, free of charge!).

What can I use instead of wine in French onion soup?

WHAT CAN I USE INSTEAD OF WINE IN FRENCH ONION SOUP? Replace wine with extra beef broth or stock to substitute.

Can I use sherry instead of brandy in French onion soup?

3 Answers. Yes, you can. (I usually use wine, in fact). Note that sherries are a fortified wine, so you may want to add a small amount of brandy as well; say 1 Tbl to 1/4 cup per cup of wine.

What is a good substitute for sherry in French onion soup?

You can use a white wine, brandy or dry vermouth (or, depending on the recipe, red wine, Port, Madeira or Marsala, knowing they will leave some residual flavor). You can also try vinegars—apple cider, wine vinegar or even rice wine vinegar.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Quick Answer: How can I hide alcohol in my suitcase?

What can I use instead of sherry in French onion soup?

These substitutes tend to work best in poultry dishes, stews, creamy soups, and creamy sauces.

  • Dry White Wine. This can be used in a 1:1 ratio as a substitute for cooking sherry. …
  • Brandy. …
  • Dry Vermouth. …
  • Madeira, Red Wine, Port, Marsala Wine. …
  • Hard Apple Cider. …
  • Shaoxing Cooking Wine. …
  • Drinking Sherry.

How do you freeze French onion soup?

To freeze:

  1. Let soup cool completely.
  2. Add Soup to freezer safe containers or freezer size bags.
  3. Freeze for up to 3 months.
  4. When ready to eat, let soup defrost in the refrigerator overnight.
  5. Warm individual servings in the microwave or warm on the stove until heated through.