Can passengers drink alcohol in a car in South Carolina?

What states can passengers drink alcohol in a car?

Most states, including California, ban drivers and passengers from carrying open containers of alcohol in their cars.

In the following states, you can have open alcohol in the car while it’s operating:

  • Alaska.
  • Arkansas.
  • Connecticut.
  • Delaware.
  • Mississippi.
  • Rhode Island.
  • Tennessee.
  • Virginia.

Can a passenger have an open container in South Carolina?

According to South Carolina law, it is illegal to have an open container of beer or wine in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle.

Is it illegal to be a drunk passenger?

NSW legislation only refers to drivers, so there is currently no restriction on passengers drinking alcohol while in a car. However, passengers are not allowed to consume alcohol on public transport such as a bus, train, taxi or ferry. This includes being in possession of an open container of alcohol.

Can the passenger drink?

For residents of NSW, South Australia, and Victoria there are no pieces of legislation or explicit mentions in law of it being illegal to have an open vessel of alcohol in your car, which means passengers should be able to drink booze while someone else drives (within reason).

THIS IS FUNNING:  Is wine a meat tenderizer?

Can you walk around with alcohol in SC?

Section 3-31 makes it illegal for anyone to “transport or possess on his person or in a motor vehicle any beer, wine, or alcoholic beverage in an open container, nor consume any beer, wine, or alcoholic beverage in or upon the streets, sidewalks, alleys, or public ways” of the City of Charleston.

Can you drink alcohol in public in South Carolina?

South Carolina law also prohibits drinking alcoholic liquors in public conveyances. There are exceptions for drinking alcoholic liquors in public and these can be found in the South Carolina Code of Laws Section 61-6-4710.

Can you walk around with alcohol in Myrtle Beach?

Open containers of beer, wine or liquor are prohibited in any public place including streets, sidewalks and beach areas.

Can ap plater have a drunk passenger?

P1 drivers who are under 25 years of age may not drive with more than one passenger under the age of 21 between the hours of 11 pm and 5 am. … All learner and provisional drivers may not have a blood alcohol limit of any higher than zero – they cannot consume any alcohol whatsoever before driving.